COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 806.07(2). The problem, however, is that Mueller’s first mention of § 806.07 is in his brief to this court. While a pro se prisoner is held to a lesser standard, Mueller’s document, entitled in part a “Petition to Answer” is not a model of clarity. Had Mueller told the trial court that he was relying upon § 806.07, it is very likely that the trial court would have treated his petition under the law governing that statute.
¶7 We conclude that relief from a court commissioner’s judgment or order is available through Wis. Stat. § 806.07. Wisconsin Stat. § 799.04(1) provides that: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” Wisconsin Stat. § 799.28(2) provides that: “A motion to set aside a verdict or to open up a judgment and for a new trial founded upon newly discovered evidence may be heard upon affidavits and the proceedings in the action.”