COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court ordered Wiedenhoeft to be committed to institutional care.  Wiedenhoeft appeals from that order.


II.  DISCUSSION

A.  Did the trial court lose competence to exercise jurisdiction in this matter?

            4            Wiedenhoeft’s first argument is that the trial court was not competent to handle this matter.  His argument is based on the interplay between Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2), which requires the petition for detention to allege that the “person is within 90 days of discharge or release,” and Wis. Stat. § 302.11(6), which provides that “releases from prison shall be on the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the release date.”  Wiedenhoeft contends that filing the petition on February 9 was too late, because he should have been released the Tuesday or Wednesday before February 9.  We disagree.

            5            Failure to comply with the ninety-day time limit contained in Wis.