COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The primary factors to be considered in imposing sentence are the gravity of the offense, the character of the offender, and the need for the public’s protection.  See Elias v. State, 93 Wis. 2d 278, 284, 286 N.W.2d 559, 561 (1980).  If the trial court exercises its discretion based on the appropriate factors, its sentence will not be reversed unless it is “so excessive and unusual and so disproportionate to the offense committed as to shock public sentiment and violate the judgment of reasonable people concerning what is right and proper under the circumstances.”  Ocanas v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 179, 185, 233 N.W.2d 457, 461 (1975).  Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2) permits a sentencing court to “impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”

            3            Clark’s battery conviction arises out of a fight he had with the mother of his young child.  The woman was seven months pregnant at the time.