COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ultimately, summary judgment must be granted if the evidentiary material demonstrates “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”  Wis. Stat. Rule 802.08(2).

            7            The City first argues that Verifone’s cause of action is barred by a time limit contained in Wis. Stat. § 70.43.[2]  The City submits that § 70.43 limits to one year the time within which a refund can be sought.  The City asserts that because Verifone brought its action under § 70.43, it “imposed a one year reach back period upon itself.”  It argues that § 70.43’s wording that the discovery of an inaccurate assessment for “the preceding year,” and the correction of the inaccuracy “by adding to or subtracting from the assessment for the preceding year,” precludes any refunds for earlier inaccurate assessments.  Wis. Stat. § 70.43 (emphasis added).