COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Two concepts deserve emphasis:  (1) That the only evidence considered is that adduced during the State’s case; and (2) that that evidence must be construed most favorably to the prosecution.

Bere v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 514, 523, 251 N.W.2d 814 (1977).

            10            Considering the facts adduced during the State’s case-in-chief in light of that standard, we are satisfied that had Young’s counsel made such a motion, the trial court would have denied it. The word “owner” as used in Wis. Stat. § 943.32(3) is “a person in possession of property whether the person’s possession is lawful or unlawful”; and the element of “taking” merely requires the “slightest movement” of the stolen goods.  State v. Johnson, 207 Wis. 2d 239, 246, 558 N.W.2d 375 (1997).