COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] State v. Hubbard, 206 Wis. 2d 651, 659, 558 N.W.2d 126 (Ct. App. 1996) (citing State v. Grayson, 172 Wis. 2d 156, 160, 493 N.W.2d 23 (1992); and State v. Tappa, 127 Wis. 2d 155, 165, 378 N.W.2d 883 (1985)).
¶12 The plain language of the statute supports the presumption that the legislature intended to allow multiple punishments in circumstances such as those presently under review. It chose to use the singular term “a firearm,” rather than specifying that a theft of “firearms,” or even “one or more firearms,” constitutes a Class D felony. Trawitzki, however, points to Wis. Stat. § 990.001(1), which provides that “unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature … [t]he singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.”
¶13 We agree that this statutory construction rule permits a prosecutor to aggregate the thefts of several firearms into a single felony charge under Wis.