COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] First, a court must determine whether the offenses are “identical in law and in fact.” If identical in both law and fact, the charges are multiplicitous. Second, if the offenses are not the same in law or fact, the court must determine whether the legislature nevertheless intended the multiple offenses to be brought as one count. See State v. Anderson, 219 Wis. 2d 739, 747, 580 N.W.2d 329 (1998).
¶8 There is no dispute that the ten theft counts are identical in law, as are the five concealment counts. All of the charges arise under the same statutory provisions, Wis. Stat. § 943.20 (1)(a) and (3)(d)5, which provide in relevant part:
(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.
….
(3) Penalties. Whoever violates sub. (1):
….
(d) If the value of the property does not exceed $2,500 and any of the following circumstances exist, is guilty of a Class D felony:
….
5. The property is a firearm.
¶9 Trawitzki argues that the multiple counts are also identical in fact because the theft charges arise out of a single act of taking, and the concealing counts likewise involve but one act of concealment. We disagree.