COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The Respondents have attached copies of dismissal orders in State ex rel. Ghashiyah v. Morgan, Dane County No. 98-CV-1934, State ex rel. Ghashiyah v. Morgan, Dane County No. 98-CV-1935, State ex rel. Ghashiyah v. Sullivan, Dane County No. 98-CV-2215, State ex rel. Ghashiyah v. Sullivan, Dane County No. 98-CV-2002, and Ghashiyah v. Sullivan, United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin No. 96-C-0604-C.
[3] Wisconsin Stat.
§ 814.29(1m)(c) (emphasis added)
provides:
Except when dismissal
is required under s. 801.02(7)(d), the court shall issue an order
permitting the prisoner to commence or defend an action, special proceeding,
writ of error or appeal without the prepayment of fees or costs or
without being required to give security for costs if [indigency is established
and the prisoner authorizes the release of funds from his trust account as they
become available].
Although Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d) ostensibly applies only to the circuit court through Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), there would seem to be little reason to allow the court of appeals to permit an appeal to be commenced without the prepayment of the filing fee under Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1m)(c) except when dismissal is required under § 801.02(7)(d), unless the court of appeals were also required to dismiss appeals for the reasons identified in that section.