COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The store contends that it had a valid contract to sell Jensen a spa and that Jensen breached the contract when he decided he could no longer afford the spa.  A Complete Spa argues that it is entitled to the $500 to compensate it for the expense and effort of removing the spa from the showroom and storing it, and holding the spa off the market during the store’s busy season.

A.  Statute of Frauds

            5            Under the Uniform Commercial Code’s (UCC) “Statute of Frauds,” Wis. Stat. § 402.201, contracts for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more must be in writing.  Section 402.201(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party’s authorized agent or broker.  A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

 

Thus, under § 402.201(1), the written document:  must indicate that the parties entered into a contract for sale; must be signed; and is enforceable only for the quantity of goods indicated in the document.