COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  Damages

            7            Under Wis. Stat. §§ 402.610(2) and 402.703(4),[2] when Jensen repudiated the contract by informing A Complete Spa that he could no longer afford the spa, the store was entitled to resell the spa and recover damages as provided in Wis. Stat. § 402.706.  Section 402.706(1) provides:

Under the conditions stated in s. 402.703 on seller’s remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof.  Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under s. 402.710, but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.

 

The determination of the proper measure of damages for Jensen’s breach is a question of law that we review de novo.  See Schorsch v. Blader, 209 Wis. 2d 401, 405, 563 N.W.2d 538 (Ct. App. 1997).