COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The City opposed the petition and moved the court to modify or vacate the award on the grounds that the arbitrator: (1) “issued an award on a matter not submitted to him,” and (2) “impermissibly exceeded his authority.” The circuit court concluded that the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his authority by examining the issues of a sub-contract and past-practice, neither of which had been addressed by the parties. The court entered an order vacating the arbitration award, which the union appeals.
ANALYSIS
¶7 Under Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(d), a court must vacate an arbitration award if it concludes that arbitrators have “exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” On an appeal of an order vacating an arbitration award, our scope of review is the same as the circuit court’s, and “[w]e review the arbitrator’s award without deference to the trial court’s decision.” City of Madison v.