COURT OF APPEALS
[…] And, as with the absence of the police report, the passing reference to the fact that police found a knife on Engles’s companion, did not prevent the jury from deciding the real controversy presented by the trial testimony.

CONCLUSION

            17            For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the judgment and order of the trial court.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Under Wis. Stat. § 947.01, “[w]hoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance” is guilty of committing “disorderly conduct.”

[3]  Engles doe not claim on appeal that counsel was ineffective for pursuing this theory of defense.

[4]  The court, without summoning counsel, responded to the inquiry as follows:  “You should rely on your collective memory of the testimony.