2000 WI App 176
[…] The initial filing fee shall be the current balance of the prisoner’s trust fund account or the required filing fee, whichever is less.

 

[9]  The State also argues that, under Wis. Stat. § 801.02(6), a “clerk of court must be paid the filing fee at the time of filing.”  State ex rel. Staples v. DHSS, 130 Wis. 2d 285, 287, 387 N.W.2d 118 (Ct. App. 1986).  Section 801.02(6) provides that “[f]ees payable upon commencement of a civil action shall be paid to the clerk at the time of filing.”  The State points out that the trial court in Staples refused to find Staples indigent, and we stated that such a finding prevented Staples from commencing his certiorari action until he paid the filing fee.