2000 WI App 176
[…] [6]  Pond submitted to the trial court a copy of his January 10, 1999 disbursement request for the $4.82, which indicates that the disbursement was approved on January 12, 1999, and paid on January 13, 1999.  There is no indication of when the clerk of courts received Pond’s $4.82 other than the fact that his petition for writ of certiorari was filed on February 4, 1999.

[7]  The forty-five days would actually have ended on December 10, 1999, a Sunday, so the deadline extended to the following day.  See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(b).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1m) provides, in part:

(b)  If a prisoner makes a request for leave to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required to prepay the fees or costs or without being required to give security for costs, the prisoner shall submit all of the following:

 

1.  The affidavit required under sub. (1) (b).

 

2.  A certified copy of the trust fund account statement for the prisoner for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing of the request for leave to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal, or for the period that the prisoner was incarcerated, imprisoned or detained, if that period is less than 6 months.  The trust fund account statement must be obtained from the appropriate official at each facility in which the prisoner is or was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained.  “Trust fund account statement” includes accounts accessible to the prisoner before or upon release.