2000 WI App 176
[…] Therefore, we reverse and remand with directions to reinstate Steldt’s, Pond’s, and McKinley’s certiorari actions.

I.  Background

            2            We consolidated these appeals because each involves similar fact patterns giving rise to application of the forty-five-day time limit for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari adopted by the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PLRA).[1]  See Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2) (1997-98);[2] 1997 Wis. Act 133, § 38.  Section 893.735 provides, in part:

(2)  An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.  The 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition, except that the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition.  Subject to no contact requirements of a court or the department of corrections, a prisoner in administrative confinement, program segregation or adjustment segregation may communicate by 1st class mail, in accordance with department of corrections’ rules or with written policies of the custodian of the prisoner, with a 3rd party outside the institution regarding the action or special proceeding.

(3)  In this section, an action seeking a remedy available by certiorari is commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with a court.

3            The adjustment committee at the Waupun Correctional Institution found Steldt, an inmate, guilty of several disciplinary offenses.