2000 WI App 176
[…] Thus, the appellants argue that a prisoner’s petition for a writ of certiorari should be filed when the clerk receives it along with the request for a fee waiver.  In the alternative, the appellants argue that the forty-five-day time limit should be tolled to allow for the time it takes for the court to consider the request for a fee waiver and issue an appropriate order.

            10            The State contends that a prisoner’s petition for a writ of certiorari should not be considered filed for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 893.735 until the clerk receives the filing fee.  The State points out that Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3)(a) provides that “[t]he clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed in ss. 814.60 to 814.63.  The clerk may refuse to accept any paper for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch. 814 or any applicable statute is paid.”  Thus, the State argues that the clerk has the discretion to refuse to file a prisoner’s petition for a writ of certiorari until the prisoner pays the filing fee or obtains a court order waiving the fees. [9]