2000 WI App 176
[…] See id. at 226.  “Statutory language is ambiguous if reasonable people could disagree as to its meaning.”  Id.  Ambiguity can be found in the words of a statutory provision itself, or in the words of the provision “as they interact with and relate to other provisions in the statute and to other statutes.”  State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 416, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997).

            12            The applicable provisions of Wis. Stat. §§ 893.735 and 59.40(3) are unambiguous when considered alone.  Section 893.735(2) clearly provides that a prisoner is barred from bringing a certiorari action unless it is “commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.”  Section 893.735(3) explains that a certiorari action “is commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with a court.”  (Emphasis added).  Finally, § 59.40(3) unambiguously gives a circuit court clerk the “discretion to refuse to accept for filing any paper without payment of the prescribed filing fee.”  Giese v. LIRC, 153 Wis. 2d 212, 214, 450 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1989).[10]