COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court, however, did not make any reference to the five years available through the Serious Juvenile Offender Program. After reviewing the statutory criteria for waiver of jurisdiction, the court concluded: “I am clearly satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that–to treat this case in the context of the juvenile arena would not be in the best interest of the public. It would demean the seriousness of this offense….”
¶8 Section 938.18(5), Stats., requires that the juvenile court “base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction” on the criteria specified in the statute. Section 938.18(6), Stats., provides that “if the court determines on the record that it is established by clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waving jurisdiction.” Whether to waive jurisdiction is within the juvenile court’s sound discretion, and this court “will uphold a discretionary determination if the record reflects that the juvenile court exercised its discretion and there was a reasonable basis for its decision.” B.B. v.