COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The aggregate amounts transferred by each legislator exceeded $20,000.  The local parties, in turn, contemporaneously transferred some or all of these funds to the Republican Party of Wisconsin. 

            3            In September 1996, the chairperson of the Democratic Party of Wisconsin filed a complaint with the Board, alleging that the transfers from the legislators’ personal campaign committees to the local party committees violated Wis. Stat. § 11.26(8)(b) (1997-98),[2] which limits a “political party” to receiving no more than “a total of $6,000 in value of its contributions in any calendar year from any specific committee or its subunits or affiliates.”[3]  Two weeks after the Democratic Party complaint, WEAC-PAC requested the Board to issue an opinion regarding the legality of the contributions made by the Republican legislators to the local parties.