2000 WI App 132
[…] 17      Instead, under the “neutral principles of law” doctrine, we look from a secular perspective to the authorities and documents that inform us on the issue.  And, as we will shortly explain, those sources are Wis. Stat. § 187.15(4) and the relevant portion of the Discipline.[5]


3.  Ownership Under the Original Deed

18      The parties debate at some length whether the UMC or Elo acquired ownership to the property under the original deed.  We deem that issue irrelevant in light of Wis. Stat. § 187.15(4) and the Discipline. 

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 187.15(4) states:

Whenever any local Methodist church or society shall become defunct or be dissolved the rights, privileges and title to the property thereof, both real and personal, shall vest in the annual conference and be administered according to the rules and discipline of said church.

20      Webster’s Dictionary defines “vest” as “to give a person a legally fixed immediate right of present or future enjoyment of (as an estate)” and “to grant or endow with a particular authority, right, or property.”  Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1314 (10th ed. 1993).