COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, the documents contained solely factual information related to the officer’s actions in handling the traffic stop.

5.  Section 103.13 prevents disclosure.

            14            Butorac also cites Wis. Stat. § 103.13 in support of nondisclosure.  He argues that this statute evidences a legislative intent to keep certain investigative matters closed to the public.  Again, we conclude that this countervailing interest is insufficient to overcome the statutory presumption in favor of disclosure. 

            15            Wisconsin Stat. § 103.13 provides employees with the right to inspect their own personnel records “covering the areas in which the employer determined the ‘employe’s qualifications for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation, termination or other disciplinary action, and medical records.’”  Pangman, 163 Wis. 2d at 1084 (citation omitted).  This statute has no application to the instant case.  The documents at issue do not involve the topics covered by this statute.

6.  General right to privacy.