COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Secretary of the Department of Corrections dismissed the last of these complaints on November 25, 1998.[2]
¶3 After Collins filed his petition for writ of certiorari, the circuit court dismissed his action for want of jurisdiction because he had failed to meet the forty-five-day filing deadline.
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.735 governs when an action by a prisoner challenging a governmental decision or disposition must be commenced. Section 893.735 was created pursuant to 1997 Wis. Act 133, § 38, which became effective as to matters pending on or after September 1, 1998.[3] Section 893.735 provides in pertinent part:
(2) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues. The 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition, except that the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition. Subject to no contact requirements of a court or the department of corrections, a prisoner in administrative confinement, program segregation or adjustment segregation may communicate by 1st class mail, in accordance with department of corrections’ rules or with written policies of the custodian of the prisoner, with a 3rd party outside the institution regarding the action or special proceeding.
(3) In this section, an action seeking a remedy available by certiorari is commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with a court. (Emphasis added.)
Prior to the enactment of § 893.735, the deadline for filing certiorari petitions was six months. See State ex rel. Smith v. McCaughtry, 222 Wis. 2d 68, 79, 586 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1998).