COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Sweat, 208 Wis.2d 409, 422, 561 N.W.2d 695, 700 (Ct. App. 1997).

            7            It is apparent to us that the legislature intended that delinquency adjudications could form the basis for ch. 980 commitment proceedings and thus be allowed as evidence in such proceedings.  It is also apparent that the legislature intended that evidence of such adjudication be limited in its use.  Where we disagree with Patterson is that we do not believe the list of permissive uses in § 938.35(1), Stats., is exclusive—that it absolutely bars admission in all other situations.  Indeed, subsection (2) of the statute provides as follows:

Except as specifically provided in sub. (1), this section does not preclude the court from disclosing information to qualified persons if the court considers the disclosure to be in the best interests of the juvenile or of the administration of justice. 

Section 938.35(2), Stats.  Still other portions of the Juvenile Justice Code specifically allow use of juvenile court records and adjudication information for various aspects of ch. 980 proceedings.[4]