COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Further,
providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function
of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of
officers and employes whose responsibility it is to provide such information.
To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a
presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of
governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the
public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.
¶6 In furtherance of that policy, Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1) gives any person “the right to inspect any record.” Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(2) defines “record” as “any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded … which has been created or is being kept by an authority, and § 19.32(1) defines “authority” as including “a state or local office, … board, … or public body corporate and politic ….” Neither party disputes the importance of the public’s right to access to public business.