COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14            The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.06 authorizes a court to appoint a referee in certain situations[6] and to define the powers of the referee, including limiting the powers to “receive and report evidence only.”  Section 805.06(3).  Unless otherwise directed by the court, the referee may rule on the admissibility of evidence, and the referee has the authority to put witnesses under oath and take evidence from them.  See id.  Section 805.06(5) provides in part:

    (b) In an action to be tried without a jury the court shall accept the referee's findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. Within 10 days after being served with notice of the filing of the report any party may serve written objections thereto upon the other parties. Application to the court for action upon the report and upon objections thereto shall be by motion and upon notice. The court after hearing may adopt the report or may modify it or may reject it in whole or in part or may receive further evidence or may recommit it with instruction.

    (c) In an action to be tried by a jury the referee shall not be directed to report the evidence. The referee's findings upon the issues submitted are admissible as evidence of the matters found and may be read to the jury, subject to the ruling of the court upon any objections in point of law which may be made to the report.

    (d) The effect of a referee's report is the same whether or not the parties have consented to the reference; but, when the parties stipulate that a referee's findings of fact shall be final, only questions of law arising upon the report shall thereafter be considered.

 

            15            In this case, the court appointed a special master after deciding, based on the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, that the Partnership Agreement was valid and paragraph 14B governed the plaintiffs’ withdrawal.