COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Fonder, 162 Wis.2d at 596, 496 N.W.2d at 925.

8            We conclude that § 345.24(1), Stats., does not constitute punishment for purposes of double jeopardy even though it permits an individual to be held in custody for twelve hours without the opportunity for release.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This decision will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 

 

 


 



[1]   This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), Stats.

[2]   Section 346.63(1), Stats., provides, in pertinent part:

    Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug.  (1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

 

    (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or

 

    (b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.

[3]   See U.S. Const. amend. V; Wis. Const. art. 1, § 8.

[4]   The Village also argues that the forfeiture imposed for Terry’s civil OWI conviction was not a criminal punishment for purposes of double jeopardy under State v. Thierfelder, 174 Wis.2d 213, 495 N.W.2d 669 (1993).