COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Our supreme court clarified Wisconsin’s jury bias jurisprudence in State v. Faucher, 227 Wis.2d 700, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999). “[A] criminal defendant’s right to receive a fair trial by a panel of impartial jurors is guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Art. I, § 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution, as well as principles of due process.” Faucher, 227 Wis.2d 700, 596 N.W.2d at 777. The Faucher court recognized that “[t]o be impartial, a juror must be indifferent and capable of basing his or her verdict upon the evidence developed at trial.” Id. Section 805.08, Stats., requires that a juror be indifferent and further requires that the trial court “examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover if he or she ‘has expressed or formed any opinion or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case.’” Id. (quoting § 805.08(1), Stats.) The statute further directs that “[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.” Section 805.08(1), Stats. Given these principles, the Faucher court adopted the terms “statutory,” “subjective” and “objective” as the appropriate terms to use when referring to juror bias. See Faucher, 227 Wis.2d 700, 596 N.W.2d at 777.