COURT OF APPEALS
[…] His conduct constituted resisting the officers’ lawful authority, and Yantes properly arrested him.  A lawful search incident to that arrest produced the drug paraphernalia.  See New York v. Belton, 453 U.S. 454, 460-61 (1981).  The trial court properly did not suppress the lawfully obtained evidence.

            This court therefore affirms the trial court’s judgment and order denying postconviction relief.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1] Section 946.41, Stats., makes it a Class A misdemeanor for “Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority ….”  (Emphasis added.)