COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] B. State whether or not any record or reports of
the incidents were prepared by defendant, Care Concepts, Inc., or on its
behalf.
C. Describe
in detail the nature of the incident.
¶4 Care Concepts asks that we
reverse the circuit court’s order in its entirety on grounds that Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2) prevents
Care Concepts from disclosing any and all information requested in the
interrogatories. The application of a
statute to conceded facts is a question of law which we review de novo. Steinberg v. Jensen, 194
Wis. 2d 439, 458, 534 N.W.2d 361 (1995).
¶5 Wisconsin
Stat. § 905.04(2) provides:
(2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to
disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential
communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of
diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition,
among the patient, the nurse, the patient’s chiropractor, the patient’s
psychologist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and family
therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or person, including members of
the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under
the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist,
social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor
(emphasis added).
“Confidential” is defined as
follows in Wis. Stat. § 905.04(1)(b):
A
communication or information is ‘confidential’ if [it is] not intended to be
disclosed to 3rd persons other than those present to further the