COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The majority opinion does not examine whether recordings of D.D.’s conduct are confidential patient health care records under § 146.82.
¶17 At the time of the incident which gives rise to this lawsuit, D.D. was being cared for at Care Concepts, a nursing home, due to dementia. As part of the nursing home’s responsibility, it was required to document D.D.’s activities. See Wis. Admin. Code § HFS 132.45(5)(c)3.[6]
¶18 Wisconsin Stat. § 146.81(4) defines patient health care records as: “[A]ll records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider[7] … but not those records subject to s. 51.30 .…”[8] Therefore, one question posed by this appeal is whether a record of D.D’s conduct is a record “related to” her health. This question has not been previously addressed under Wis. Stat. § 146.82 for a person suffering from a mental health condition such as dementia.