COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, we have not been provided with any information about the plans or specifications, and therefore the Silbaughs have not shown on appeal that there is a dispute of material fact as to whether Strang’s alleged failure to file the completion statement had the effect of concealing or misrepresenting the ladder’s failure to comply with the plans or specifications.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5 (1999-2000).

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89 provides in relevant part: 

(4)  This section does not apply to any of the following:

 

(a)  A person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property.