2000 WI App 171
[…] 9                        Enterprise responds, however, that Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a) is inapplicable to self-insured vehicle rental companies.  Instead, Enterprise maintains, Wis. Stat. ch. 344 governs and does not require that a self-insured vehicle rental company provide uninsured motorist coverage.  Enterprise is correct.

10                        It is undisputed that, prior to the accident, Enterprise had obtained a certificate of self-insurance from the Wisconsin Secretary of Transportation, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 344.16, which, in relevant part, provides:

Requirements as to self-insurers.  (1) Any person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the secretary [of transportation] as provided in sub. (2).

(2) The secretary may, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person.

It is also undisputed that although Chapter 344 establishes certain requirements for self-insuring entities, providing uninsured motorist coverage is not among them.

11                        A motor vehicle rental company operating in Wisconsin is subject to the requirements of Wis.