2000 WI App 171
[…] (2).

(2) The secretary may, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person.

It is also undisputed that although Chapter 344 establishes certain requirements for self-insuring entities, providing uninsured motorist coverage is not among them.

11                        A motor vehicle rental company operating in Wisconsin is subject to the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 344.51, a section of Wisconsin’s financial responsibility law for rented vehicles.  It provides, in part:

No person may for compensation rent … any motor vehicle to be operated by … the person renting … the vehicle unless there is filed with the department [of transportation] a good and sufficient bond or policy of insurance issued by an insurer authorized to do an automobile liability insurance or surety business in this state.  The bond, policy or certificate shall provide that the insurer which issued it will be liable for damages caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle ….

Wis. Stat. § 344.51(1).  As we clarified in Classified, this section of the statute “deals specifically with providing protection for third-parties injured through the negligent operation of the rented motor vehicle.”  See Classified, 186 Wis. 2d at 486 (emphasis added).