2000 WI App 171
[…] It is also undisputed, however, that if the rental agreement does not constitute a “policy of insurance” subject to the requirements of § 632.32, then the agreement’s explicit provisions waiving uninsured motorist coverage would preclude the Prophets’ claim.

8                        The Prophets argue that the Smith/Enterprise rental agreement created a “risk sharing arrangement” establishing a “policy of insurance.”  See Wis. Stat. § 600.03(25)(a)1 (“‘Insurance’ includes … [r]isk distributing arrangements providing for compensation of damages or loss through the provision of services or benefits in kind rather than indemnity in money.”); see also Wis. Stat. § 600.03(35) (“‘Policy’ means any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract ….”).