COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1991).  Because “the exercise of discretion is so essential to the trial court’s functioning, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary decisions.”  Id. at 591, 478 N.W.2d at 39 (quoting Schneller v. St. Mary’s Hosp. Med. Ctr., 155 Wis.2d 365, 374, 455 N.W.2d 250, 254 (Ct. App. 1990), aff’d, 162 Wis.2d 296, 470 N.W.2d 873 (1991)). 

ANALYSIS

7            Under § 813.125(4), Stats., a court may grant an injunction ordering a person to cease or avoid the harassment of another if it finds “reasonable grounds to believe” that the person has violated § 947.013, Stats.  Section 947.013 prohibits a person from harassing or intimidating another person, as shown by a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”  Section 947.013(1)(a) and (1m)(b).  Single, isolated acts do not constitute harassment.  See Bachowski v. Salamone, 139 Wis.2d 397, 408, 407 N.W.2d 533, 537 (1987).