COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The facts Neuman asks be incorporated into the death certificate are not causes of death or part of the evolution of the disease, but rather describe a possible chain of malpractice. As such, the circuit court properly excluded them from its order to amend Carol’s death certificate. Accordingly, the order is affirmed.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] Neuman denominated both the Circuit Court for Marathon County and the Honorable Gary L. Carlson as respondents in this appeal. We refer to them collectively as either the circuit court or the court.
[2] Section 69.12, Stats., provides, in pertinent part:
If the state registrar cannot make an amendment to a vital record under s. 69.11 and a person with a direct and tangible interest in the vital record alleges that information on the vital record does not represent the actual facts in effect at the time the record was filed, the person may petition the circuit court of the county in which the event which is the subject of the vital record is alleged to have occurred. … If the court finds that the petitioner has established the actual facts of the event in effect when the record was filed, the clerk of court shall report the court's determination to the state registrar ….
When considering a petition filed under this section, the circuit court's only role is to review the evidence presented by a petitioner and to determine whether the petitioner has established the actual facts of the event in effect when the record was filed by the greater weight of credible evidence. See Sullivan v. Waukesha County, 218 Wis.2d 458, 466, 578 N.W.2d 596, 599 (1998).
[3] A rising CA 125 level is a possible indicator of cancer, but is not conclusive.