COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Whether the circuit court applied the proper standard under § 69.18(2)(f) is a matter of statutory interpretation, and thus is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. See Sullivan v. Waukesha County, 218 Wis.2d 458, 464, 578 N.W.2d 596, 598 (1998). Our goal is to ascertain the legislature's intent. See id. The main source for statutory interpretation is the plain language of the statute. See id. at 465, 578 N.W.2d at 598. If the language is clear, we may not look beyond the language of the statute to ascertain its meaning. See id.
¶7 Section 69.18(2)(f)1, Stats., provides:
A person signing a medical certification … shall describe, in detail, on a form prescribed by the state registrar, the cause of death, show the duration of each cause, the sequence of each cause if the cause of death was multiple and, if the cause was disease, the evolution of the disease. The person shall describe a disease in medical terms and may not limit the description to symptoms or conditions resulting from disease. If the cause of a death is medically certified under par. (d), the coroner or medical examiner shall describe any violence related to the cause of death, its effect on the decedent and whether it was accidental, suicidal, homicidal or undetermined.