COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6                        As conceded by the State in its respondent’s brief, the trial court was incorrect in its belief that a minimum sentence of three years was mandatory.  This belief was apparently shared by defense counsel and the prosecutor at sentencing and was reiterated by the trial court and prosecutor at the postconviction hearing. 

7                        As set forth by Groeschl in his brief on appeal, the three-year sentence for the school-zone enhanced charge of possession of cocaine was a presumptive minimum, not a mandatory minimum.  Groeschl’s conviction under Wis. Stat. §§ 961.41(1m)(cm)1 and 961.49(1) subjected him to § 961.49(2)(am), which provides:  “The court shall sentence a person … to at least 3 years in prison ....  Except as provided in s. 961.438, the court shall not place the person on probation.”  Wisconsin Stat. §  961.438 further provides:

Any minimum sentence under this chapter is a presumptive minimum sentence.