COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.01 provides:

Opinion testimony by lay witnesses.  If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.

 

The trial court’s scheduling order required the parties to identify and disclose all expert witnesses prior to trial.

 

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 provides:

Testimony by experts.  If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

 

[5]  Dr. Aiman performed an artificial insemination attempt on Jennifer Levsen.

[6]  Because the Levsens were put on notice that “any and all treating physicians” could be called as experts by the medical college, we reject the Levsens’ assertion that they were unfairly surprised by Dr.