COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (a)    Objection.  In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific grounds of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or

 

(b)    Offer of Proof.  In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.

 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.01 provides:

Opinion testimony by lay witnesses.  If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.

 

The trial court’s scheduling order required the parties to identify and disclose all expert witnesses prior to trial.

 

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 provides:

Testimony by experts.  If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

 

[5]  Dr.