COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rinke was impermissibly asked for expert opinions regarding: (1) how straws were put in the Dewar; (2) how procedures were performed in Steven Levsen’s case; (3) if it was possible to check motility at the time a deposit was made; (4) whether “there was any more checking of motility between 1988 and 1993”; (5) whether certain straws containing semen had Steven Levsen’s name on them; and (6) whether the handwriting on the straws was consistent with the handwriting of a person who worked in the laboratory at the time the semen straws were taken.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03 provides:

Rulings on evidence.  (1) Effect of erroneous ruling.  Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

 

(a)    Objection.  In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific grounds of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or

 

(b)    Offer of Proof.  In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.

 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.01 provides:

Opinion testimony by lay witnesses.