COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Morshedi’s expertise or lack of expertise.  Instead, the Levsens rest their claim on the assertion that they “believe that it would be common knowledge among a jury of their peers that many foreign educational institutions are inferior to those in the United States and that many foreign countries live with medical care that is inferior to the United States.”  While this may or may not be true, there was no such evidence in this case, and the Levsens did not make a proper offer of proof. See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1)(b) (error waived unless substantial right affected and “substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer”).  Moreover, the Levsens cross-examined Dr. Morshedi and asked him if he had graduated from the University of Tehran and whether that school was located in Iran.  The Levsens have not demonstrated how the trial court erroneously exercised it discretion in applying Wis.