COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  Dr. Aiman performed an artificial insemination attempt on Jennifer Levsen.

[6]  Because the Levsens were put on notice that “any and all treating physicians” could be called as experts by the medical college, we reject the Levsens’ assertion that they were unfairly surprised by Dr. Aiman’s testimony.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides:

Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.  Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.