COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687; see also State v. Johnson, 153 Wis. 2d 121, 127, 449 N.W.2d 845 (1990).

5            Balsewicz argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request a competency hearing.  The record clearly establishes that he is correct.

6            On April 22, 1991, the trial court ordered a competency evaluation for Balsewicz, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2) (1989-90),[3] which, together with § 971.14(1), provides, in part, that “whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed,” the trial court “shall appoint one or more examiners … to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.”  Kenneth H. Smail, Ph.D., examined Balsewicz and, on May 2, 1991, filed his report with the court advising, among other things, that Balsewicz “gave no response at all when asked about the charges against him or how he intended to plea [sic],” and “would not perform well as a defendant if he was