COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I will run this trial.  Put your hand down.  And I’ll do it according to the rules of law and not what you decide to make up in your heads from one moment to the next.  When I ask you to talk, you can talk.  If you need to talk you can talk to your lawyer.

DEFENDANT BALSEWICZ: He wouldn’t come and talk to me.

THE COURT: Are you prepared for trial, [Defense Counsel]?

[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Your Honor, I’m prepared for trial.

(Emphases and footnote added.)

            9            Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(4)(b) provides, in part:

If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue [of competency], the court shall promptly determine the defendant’s competency …. In the absence of these waivers, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue.

(Emphases added.)  Under the statute, a defendant has the right to challenge an examiner’s opinion regarding competency and, notwithstanding defense counsel’s position, a defendant must be afforded “a reasonable opportunity to demonstrate that he is not competent to stand trial.”  See State v.