COURT OF APPEALS
[…] truth of the matter asserted,” § 908.01(3), Stats.) is generally not admissible unless it comes within an
exception stated in the statutes. See
§ 908.02, Stats. However, generally hearsay evidence to which
no objection is made becomes part of the evidence of the case and may be used
as proof to whatever extent it may have rational persuasive power. Schlichting v. Schlichting 15
Wis.2d 147, 160, 112 N.W.2d 149, 156 (1961).
¶9 In
small claims actions the rules of evidence are relaxed somewhat because it is a
procedure intended to be used by persons who are not represented by
lawyers. Section 799.209, Stats., provides:
Procedure. At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter:
(1) The court or court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.
(2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.
(3) The court or court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or court commissioner.
(4) The court or court commissioner shall establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law.
Thus, under this statute, a
court may exclude irrelevant testimony, but it must admit relevant evidence
having reasonable probative value even if that evidence is hearsay that would
be inadmissible in a court action that is not a small claims action. And, although hearsay is admissible, essential
findings may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement. Section 799.209(2).
¶10 Decisions
by a circuit court on the relevancy of evidence are committed to the circuit
court’s discretion and we do not reverse such decisions if there is a
reasonable basis in the record. See State
v. Denny, 120 Wis.2d 614, 626, 357 N.W.2d 12, 18 (Ct. App. 1984).