COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 48.01(1), Stats.; In re G.H., 150 Wis.2d 407, 412, 441 N.W.2d 227, 229-30 (1989).  Prompt disposition of a termination petition "is in the best interest of the child."  See § 48.01(1)(gr), Stats.[4]  To that end, the Code establishes time restrictions to protect a child's constitutional due process rights.  See Kywanda F., 200 Wis.2d at 34-35, 546 N.W.2d at 444-45.  One such mandatory restriction is contained in § 48.424(4), Stats., which provides:

   If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.  A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427(2).  The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.  The court may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if:

   (a)  All parties to the proceeding agree….  (Emphasis added.)

 

                        Generally, failure to comply with the Code's mandatory time provisions causes the circuit court to lose its competency to proceed and requires dismissal of the termination petition.