2000 WI App 170
[…] Stat. § 972.02(1).  However, under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, we grant a discretionary reversal on the issue of Murdock’s mental responsibility because we conclude that it is likely that justice has miscarried.  We remand with directions to conduct a new trial only on the issue of Murdock’s mental responsibility.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.165(1)(c)3.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.

 




[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.02(1) (emphasis added) provides:

            Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. 805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.

 

[3]  Koput was based, in part, on Wis. Stat. § 971.175, the statute governing the procedures for a bifurcated trial at the time.  142 Wis. 2d 370, 385, 418 N.W.2d 804 (1988).  1987 Wis. Act 86 repealed § 971.175 and replaced it with Wis. Stat. § 971.165.  Section 971.165(2) provides that a jury verdict on the issue of mental responsibility is valid if agreed to by five-sixths of the jurors, as decided in Koput, 142 Wis. 2d at 374.

[4]  Federal Rule 23(a) provides:  “Trial by jury.  Cases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing with the approval of the court and the consent of the government.”

[5]  1949 Senate Bill 474 initially required only the approval of the court, but Amendment 5 added the requirement of the consent of the state.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

            Discretionary reversal.