2000 WI App 170
[…] See id. at 225-26.  If the language is ambiguous, we examine the scope, history, context, subject matter, and purpose of the statute in order to determine the legislative intent.  See id. at 226.  “Statutory language is ambiguous if reasonable people could disagree as to its meaning.”  Id.  Ambiguity can be found in the words of a statutory provision itself, or in the words of the provision “as they interact with and relate to other provisions in the statute and to other statutes.”  State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 416, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997).

            19      Wisconsin Stat. § 972.02(1) unambiguously states that “criminal cases shall be tried by a jury … unless the defendant waives a jury … with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.”  However, § 972.02(1) is ambiguous in its interaction with Wis. Stat. § 971.165, the statute setting forth the trial procedure when a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.