2000 WI App 170
[…] Id.  Ambiguity can be found in the words of a statutory provision itself, or in the words of the provision “as they interact with and relate to other provisions in the statute and to other statutes.”  State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 416, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997).

            19      Wisconsin Stat. § 972.02(1) unambiguously states that “criminal cases shall be tried by a jury … unless the defendant waives a jury … with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.”  However, § 972.02(1) is ambiguous in its interaction with Wis. Stat. § 971.165, the statute setting forth the trial procedure when a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.  Section 971.165(1)(a) provides that “[t]here shall be a separation of the issues with a sequential order of proof in a continuous trial.  The plea of not guilty shall be determined first and the plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect shall be determined second.”  Based on that language, it would be reasonable to conclude that the guilt phase and the mental responsibility phase remain a part of a continuous trial such that § 972.02(1) applies to both phases.