COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He claimed that he purchased heroin from Williams at his sister-in-law’s residence the day before Williams’s arrest.  Based on the officers’ testimony, we are satisfied that the circuit court properly concluded that there was probable cause to believe that Williams had committed a felony. 

            11            Next, Williams argues that the prosecutor violated his due process rights when, following the arraignment, she filed an amended information charging a second or subsequent offense penalty enhancer.  To support his argument, Williams relies on Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1), which states in pertinent part: “[W]henever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater ... if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.”  Williams concludes that since the State did not amend the information to add the second or subsequent offense enhancement until after the arraignment, it was “grossly late in charging [him] as a repeat offender.”