COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Prior to trial, the prosecutor rectified this error by filing an amended information that included the second or subsequent offense penalty enhancer pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 961.48.

            13            Williams’s argument is refuted by the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 961.48(2m)(b)1, which provides:

   Notwithstanding [Wis. Stat. § 971.29(1)], at any time before entry of a guilty or no contest plea or the commencement of a trial, a district attorney may file without leave of the court an amended complaint, information or indictment that does any of the following:

   (1) charges an offense as a 2nd or subsequent offense under this chapter by alleging any applicable prior convictions.

 

Thus, the statute allows the prosecutor to file an amended information charging an offense as a second or subsequent offense, without leave of the court, at any time prior to trial.