COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Officer Trevarthen testified that he stopped the vehicle because he suspected a possible burglary, and also because the vehicle was operating without headlights as it was “coming out onto the street.”

                        The trial court held that Officer Trevarthen had a reasonable articulable suspicion to stop Strean for two independent reasons.  First, the trial court stated that the officer had a right to stop the vehicle based on his concern of burglaries; and second, based on the fact that the vehicle was entering into a highway without its headlights on.  Section 347.06(1), Stats., states that “no person may operate a vehicle upon a highway during hours of darkness unless all headlamps … are lighted.”  A “highway” is defined in § 340.01(22), Stats.[2]  The trial court concluded that “the boundaries of the street go from one side of the street right-of-way to the other, [and] that the street right-of-way includes the sidewalk.”