COURT OF APPEALS
[…] employees assigned to do an investigation of the accident determined that it
happened when the technologist doing the bone scan stepped across the room to
speak to someone in the hallway.
¶4 Collura moved the trial court permit him to depose the
two employees. He argued that though he
was not entitled to the conclusions reached by the two employees acting as a
peer review committee, he was entitled to the facts the committee knew as a result
of conducting the review. The trial
court rejected this view of Wis. Stat. § 146.38(2),
and so do we.
¶5 The last sentence of Wis.
Stat. § 146.38(2) provides:
“Any person … may testify in any civil action as to matters within his
or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or
her participation in the review or evaluation.” Collura does not assert that the two employees saw Collura’s
accident. He distinguishes between
facts gathered in an investigation and conclusions of the investigation. But, § 146.38(2) does not make that
distinction. Though Collura was