COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We do not address these issues because, in any event, the Colluras cannot recover since the jury found that St. Mary’s Hospital was not negligent with respect to the care, treatment and supervision of August Collura.
¶21 St. Mary’s Hospital to recover two-thirds of its costs on appeal.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 146.38(2)
provides:
All organizations or evaluators reviewing or evaluating the services of health care providers shall keep a record of their investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions. No such record may be released to any person under s. 804.10 (4) or otherwise except as provided in sub. (3). No such record may be used in any civil action for personal injuries against the health care provider or facility; however, information, documents or records presented during the review or evaluation may not be construed as immune from discovery under s. 804.10 (4) or use in any civil action merely because they were so presented. Any person who testifies during or participates in the review or evaluation may testify in any civil action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.