COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] not by itself demonstrate constructive notice.” From this summation of the evidence, the trial court concluded
that Cincinnati failed to provide “any length of time evidence that
establishe[d] constructive notice.
Additionally, defendants patrolled the parking lot and conducted snow removal
in a vigilant manner without discovering any ice patch.” The trial court granted the defendants’
motion for summary judgment. Cincinnati
appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶6 We
review the trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten,
136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Section 802.08(2), Stats.,
sets forth the standard by which summary judgment motions are to be
judged: “The judgment sought shall be
rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” Summary
judgment should be granted only where the moving party shows “a right to a
judgment with such clarity as to leave no room for controversy[.]” Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332,
338, 294 N.W.2d 473, 477 (1980).
DISCUSSION
¶7 ‘“The