COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 904.04(2).  See id.  In Jacobs’ case, the court repeatedly instructed the jury that he had been found not guilty in the murder trial and that the murder evidence was to be considered only for the purposes allowed under § 904.04(2).  Jacobs’ rights are adequately protected by the double jeopardy clause and § 904.04(2).

D.  Sentence Credit

            30            Jacobs contends that the trial court erred by not granting him sentence credit for the time he spent in custody on the murder charges.  Under Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Jacobs points out that the murder charges arose from the same set of events as the crimes for which he was eventually convicted and sentenced.  Thus, he asserts that his time in custody on the murder charges were in connection with the same “course of conduct” for which he was sentenced.