COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 445 (1970). 

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides:

Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts in not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides:

Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

 

[5]  Jacobs contends that the murder evidence was irrelevant because “[e]vidence of a crime for which defendant has previously been acquitted has next to no probative value.”  We disagree.