COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Northern States Power Co. v. Bugher, 189 Wis. 2d 541, 550, 525 N.W.2d 723 (1995). 

[2]  The doctrine of issue preclusion and the constitutional protection against double jeopardy are distinct legal principles.  However, in Ashe v. Swenson, the Supreme Court held that the rule of issue preclusion, or collateral estoppel, “is embodied in the Fifth Amendment guarantee against double jeopardy.”  Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 445 (1970). 

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides:

Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts in not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides: