COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by a single judge pursuant to § 752.31(a), Stats.

[2]  Musgrove’s constitutional argument is, in essence, that he is in the same situation as one whose wages are garnished prior to judgment—a practice declared unconstitutional by the United States Supreme Court in Sniadach v. Family Finance Corp., 395 U.S. 337 (1969).  Because, as will be seen, we think the case may be resolved on statutory grounds, we need not consider the constitutional argument.

[3]  Section 803.04(3), Stats., states that, “[I]n an action affecting the interest of a spouse in marital property … a spouse who is not a real party in interest … may join in or be joined in the action.”

[4]  Section 799.29(2), Stats., permits the court to relieve persons from the effect of stipulations in small claims actions.

[5]  Section 799.28, Stats., permits motions for a new trial within twenty days “after the verdict” in small claims cases.