COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] reading of the applicable statutes reveals that the examination required under
§ 51.20(16)(c), Stats., is
different from the examinations under § 51.20(9)(a) that result in the reports
Robert claims were improperly filed.[4] The first examination under § 51.20(16)(c)
is to be completed within seven days by the “appropriate county
department.” The statute is silent as
to whether the report of this examination ever has to be filed with the court.[5] If, based on the results of this
examination, the court decides there should be a hearing, or is otherwise
required to hold a hearing, § 51.20(9)(a) applies. Under § 51.20(9)(a), the court must order personal examinations
of the subject individual to be conducted by “2 licensed physicians
specializing in psychiatry, or one licensed physician and one licensed
psychologist, or 2 licensed physicians one of whom shall have specialized
training in psychiatry, if available, or 2 physicians ….” Furthermore, a written report of these
examinations must be filed with the court.
Id.
Examinations under § 51.20(9)(a), Stats., are much more thorough; they
involve a personal examination, conducted by two qualified experts with a
written report of each examination filed with the court.