COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Robert further contends that
§§ 801.14(1) and (4) and 801.01(1) and (2), Stats., deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction because of
corporation counsel’s failure to serve the examination reports upon him. Many of Robert’s arguments, however, are not
fully developed or supported by valid authority. This court has no duty to accept such arguments or to even
consider them. State v. Flynn,
190 Wis.2d 31, 58, 527 N.W.2d 343, 354 (Ct. App. 1994). This court will, however, address the issues
Robert has sufficiently argued.
Section 51.20(10)(c), Stats., reads in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules
of evidence in civil actions and s. 801.01(2) apply to any judicial
proceeding or hearing under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Section
801.01(2), Stats., reads in
relevant part: “Chapters 801 to 847
govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil
actions and special proceedings … except where different procedure is
prescribed by statute or rule.”
(Emphasis added.) A plain