COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] See
§ 51.20(10)(c), Stats. Subsection (10)(b) requires that counsel for
the person to be committed shall have access to all reports within forty-eight
hours of the hearing. Section 801.01(2)
is thus not applicable because § 51.20(10)(b) prescribes a specific
procedure whereby the examination reports must be accessible to the subject’s
counsel within forty-eight hours of the hearing rather than served.
Robert contends that § 801.14(1) and (4), Stats., require that any time a
document is to be filed with the court, it must be served upon all other
parties. This court disagrees. Section 801.14(1) reads in relevant part: “Every order required by its terms to be
served, … every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a
party … and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment,
undertaking, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties.” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, § 801.14(4) reads in relevant part: “The filing of any paper required to be
served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the
filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served upon all parties required
to be served ….” (Emphasis
added.)
Robert has misconstrued the law. There is no general requirement in either of
these subsections that all documents filed with the court be served on all
parties. Only when the paper in
question is “required to be served” is service upon all parties necessary.