COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] This examination, which was completed in seven days, satisfied the requirements of the examination under subsecs. (16)(c) and (9)(a). The merging of the two examinations may have caused counsel’s confusion in concluding the report of this examination must be filed within seven days when it does not.
[5] While this report may never have to be filed with the court, it does have to be made available to counsel for the person to be committed 48 hours in advance of the final hearing. See § 51.20(10)(b), Stats.
[6] Section 51.20(10)(b), Stats., requires “[c]ounsel for the person to be committed shall have access to all psychiatric and other reports 48 hours in advance of the final hearing.”