COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] have “access” to the reports within forty-eight hours. Indeed, Robert advances no argument as to
why the court-appointed experts’ reports are of a similar nature to the
documents § 801.14(1) specifically requires to be served. He does not explain why an obligation to
serve a party should, under the statute’s language, be placed on non-party
experts, nor why the county is obligated to serve the product of
court-appointed examiners.
Consequently, this court finds neither of Robert's arguments compelling.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17, Stats.
[2] Section 51.20(16)(c), Stats., provides:
If [a recommitment hearing] has not been held within 30
days of the filing of a petition [for review of commitment], but has been held
within 120 days of the filing, the court shall within 24 hours of the filing
order an examination to be completed within 7 days by the appropriate county
department .… A hearing may then be
held in the court’s discretion ….
The most recent review of Robert’s commitment prior to this action occurred in May, a period greater than 30 days, but less than 120.
[3] Section 51.20(16)(e), Stats., provides that “[i]f the court determines or is required to hold a hearing, it shall thereupon proceed in accordance with sub. (9)(a).” Under § 51.20(16)(c), Stats., only if the last hearing with respect to an individual’s commitment was held more than 120 days before the filing is the court required to hold a hearing.