COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Therefore, he cannot now complain that the court made use of all the evidence produced at the hearing when it granted the petition to extend the dispositional order. See id.
Reasonable Efforts.
As a separate ground for reversing the extension of the dispositional order, Thomas argues that the Department did not make reasonable efforts to facilitate his children’s return home as required by § 48.365(2m)(a), Stats. Section 48.365(2m)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “the findings of fact shall include a finding as to whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child … to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her home.” Our determination of whether the Department made “reasonable efforts” is governed by § 48.355(2c), Stats., which lists five factors the court shall consider if applicable to the circumstances of the parties, when evaluating whether reasonable efforts have been made.