COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 227.48(2) is both preceded and followed by sections which apply only to contested cases.  See §§ 227.44-.46, and .485-.50, Stats.  Applying Collins’s argument to the current structure of ch. 227, the placement of § 227.48(2) within and among these contested case provisions indicates the legislature has intended, since at least 1985, to limit the applicability of § 227.48(2) to contested cases.[6]

            19            We next consider whether the definitional provisions of ch. 227, Stats., also serve to limit the application of § 227.48(2), to only contested cases, as the University maintains.  The statute provides that “[e]ach decision shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent” (emphasis added).  Section 227.01(8), Stats., specifies that “in this chapter [227],” the term “‘[p]arty’ means a person or agency named or admitted as a party in a contested case” (emphasis added).