COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Anderson v. City of Milwaukee, 208 Wis.2d 18, 25, 559 N.W.2d 563, 566 (1997).  If the plain language of the statute clearly sets forth the legislative intent, we apply the statute accordingly to the facts and circumstances before us.  See Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis.2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519, 522 (1996).  If the statute’s language is ambiguous, however, we will consult its legislative history, scope, context and purpose in order to apply the statute consistent with the legislature’s intent.  See id. 

            11            The language of § 227.48(2), Stats., does not explicitly restrict the notice requirement to decisions made in “contested cases.”  It says only that “[e]ach decision … shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review….”  Section 227.48(2).  Thus, the language of § 227.48(2) does not make explicit the type of decisions which trigger its formal notice requirements.