COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The business school executive committee then voted to not submit the matter to the divisional committee for its reconsideration.  Collins took another appeal to the CFRR, which “found no errors in procedure or process.” 

Collins does not allege in his petitions that any action or omission by the CFRR violated his procedural rights.

[4]  All statutory references in this opinion are to Wisconsin Statutes, 1997-98, unless otherwise indicated.  Section 227.48(2), Stats., provides as follows:

          Each decision shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent. No time period specified under s. 227.49(1) for filing a petition for rehearing, under s. 227.53(1)(a) for filing a petition for judicial review or under any other section permitting administrative review of an agency decision begins to run until the agency has complied with this subsection.

 

[5]  This statutory section has undergone extensive renumbering.  As enacted, the section of ch. 227, Stats., entitled “Service of Decisions” was numbered § 227.14, Stats.  See Laws of 1943, ch. 375, § 1.  In 1975, this section was renumbered § 227.11, Stats.