COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Elliott v.
Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 176 Wis. 2d 410, 414, 500 N.W.2d 397 (Ct.
App. 1993).[2]
¶5 We begin by noting that the legislature has plainly and
unambiguously classified a proceeding seeking the return of seized property
under Wis. Stat. § 968.20 as
criminal, rather than civil, in nature.
Not only is chapter 968 itself entitled “Commencement of Criminal
Proceedings,” but a related statute, Wis.
Stat. § 967.01,
states that chapters 967 to 969 are to be “referred to as the criminal
procedure code and shall be interpreted as a unit.” We are satisfied that § 968.20
is unambiguously criminal in nature.
¶6 The
frivolous-action statute, Wis. Stat. § 814.025,
is equally clear. It is part of the
Civil Procedure Code and, under Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), it is
one of the statutes governing “procedure and practice
in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special
proceedings.” By its very name and
nature, it does not apply to criminal proceedings. We note in addition that
§ 814.025
allows frivolous-action costs “if an action or special
proceeding is commenced or continued by a plaintiff or a counterclaim, defense