COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See In the Interest of Brandon S.S., 179 Wis.2d 114, 150, 507 N.W.2d 94, 107 (1993).  This court will not find an erroneous exercise of discretion where the record shows “that the trial court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.”  Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis.2d 400, 415, 320 N.W.2d 175, 184 (1982).  The record demonstrates a proper exercise of discretion.

                        Section 48.426(3), Stats., sets forth the factors to consider in the termination decision.  This section provides:

     (3)  Factors. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

     (a)  The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

     (b)  The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

     (c)  Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

     (d)  The wishes of the child.

     (e)  The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

     (f)  Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

It is clear from this court’s review of the record that the trial court considered each of these factors.  Patricia’s argument focuses on the first factor—the likelihood of adoption.