COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (c) Character of witness.  Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in ss. 906.07, 906.08 and 906.09.

 

   (2)  Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

[3]  Section 48.415(2)(a)3, Stats., provides:

     (2)  Continuing need of protection or services.  Continuing need of protection or services, which shall be established by proving  any of the following:

 

     (a) … 3. That the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders not including time spent outside the home as an unborn child;  and that the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12-month period following the fact-finding hearing under s. 48.424.

[4]  Based on the resolution reached on this issue, this court declines to address the debate presented in the briefs as to whether § 904.04(2), Stats., is ever applicable to termination of parental rights cases.