COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Judge Bissonnette denied the motion, stating:

When I commented that it was “every judge’s nightmare,” I think it was true.  But it was a statement made figuratively and literally, in that I did not have any nightmares about this case.  But it’s a figure of speech that it’s a judge’s nightmare.  And whether the sentencing court was the court who placed the boys in the foster home or it was some other judge, the sentencing judge could have just as likely made the same statement.

 

Ennenga then filed this appeal.

Section 757.19(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:

Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

….

(f)  When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter.  Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.

(g)  When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.

Ennenga concedes that a trial court’s subjective determination under paragraph (g) cannot be reviewed by this court.  However, paragraph (f) sets forth an objective standard that we review de novo as a question of law.  See State v. Rochelt, 165 Wis.2d 373, 378-79, 477 N.W.2d 659, 661 (Ct. App. 1991).  A judge should be disqualified under paragraph (f) when the circumstances are such that any judge in the same position could be assumed to have a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the case.  See State v. American TV and Appliance of Madison, Inc., 151 Wis.2d 175, 181-82, 443 N.W.2d 662, 664-65 (1989).

4            Ennenga argues that Judge Bissonnette’s comments reflect a sense of personal betrayal, giving the judge a personal interest in punishing him.  We disagree.