COURT OF APPEALS
[…] APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Milwaukee County:  thomas p. donegan, Judge.  Affirmed. 

                        FINE, J.   Rochelle H. appeals from the trial court’s order terminating her parental rights to Marlana W.  Marlana, who was born in April of 1989, was found to be a child in need of protection or services in June of 1990.  See § 48.13, Stats.  Since December of 1991, she has lived with the persons who are seeking to adopt her.  Assuming certain procedural protections not at issue here are satisfied, § 48.415(2), Stats., permits a court to terminate a person’s parental rights to a child if the child has been found to be in need of protection or services, the responsible agency “has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court,” and “the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to [the parent’s] home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12-month period following the fact-finding hearing.”