COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, although Rochelle H. offers a superficial challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s finding that Rochelle H. would not be able to meet the conditions of return, because the psychologist treating Rochelle H. at the time of the fact-finding hearing testified that he believed that Rochelle H. could meet those conditions, the spine of Rochelle H.’s contention is that, Marlana’s emotional needs aside, Rochelle H.’s parental rights cannot be terminated unless the State first proves that she did something “egregious.”[1]  We affirm.

                        Section 48.424(4), Stats., provides, as material here:  “If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.”  This section was enacted by the legislature to overturn the supreme court’s decision in In the Interest of J.L.W., 102 Wis.2d 118, 306 N.W.2d 46 (1981), that a person’s parental rights could not be terminated unless the parent was “unfit” at the time of trial.  See State v. Allen M., 214 Wis.2d 302, 324–326, 571 N.W.2d 872, 880–881 (Ct. App. 1997) (Fine, J., concurring). Nevertheless, the trial court retains the discretion it had under the prior law to not order that a person’s parental rights be terminated if the circumstances do not warrant termination.  Ibid.  Thus, § 48.427(2), Stats., permits the trial court to “dismiss the petition if it finds that the evidence does not warrant the termination of parental rights,” even if a jury has found that the grounds for termination exist.  Section 48.424(4), Stats. (“A finding of unfitness shall not preclude dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427(2).”).  This discretion, which the legislature vested in the trial court, was described in In the Interest of K.D.J., 163 Wis.2d 90, 470 N.W.2d 914 (1991):