COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lux’s previous husband, the judge stated that he was an assistant corporation counsel while the judge was an assistant district attorney.  They did not work on the same cases, and the judge supported his opponent in a judicial race several years before the Watts trial.  The judge stated that she had no affinity for him and did not consider him a coworker or a social contact.  The judge stated that she had no personal interest in any of the parties in this case.

24                        We agree with the trial judge that Watts has not demonstrated grounds for recusal under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(f) and (g).  The standard for recusal of a judge under § 757.19(2)(f) is an objective one, see State v. American TV & Appliance, 151 Wis. 2d 175, 181-82,  443 N.W.2d 662 (1989), and depends on whether the judge “has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter.”  Section 757.19(2)(f).  Here, the trial judge found that she did not have any financial or personal interest.  This finding is not clearly erroneous.

25                        Watts also alleges that the judge should have recused herself because “he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”  Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g).  This basis for recusal “concerns not what exists in the external world subject to objective determination, but what exists in the judge’s mind.”  American TV, 151 Wis. 2d at 182.  This is a subjective determination for the judge himself or herself to make.