COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The trial court applied the correct law to the facts of record.  The court’s decision represents a reasonable result based on a rational thought process.         

CONCLUSION

                        We hold that the trial court did not err by declining to address Mudge’s constitutional challenge at this time.  Thus, we limit our inquiry to whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion in granting the Clarks’s motion for voluntary dismissal.  We conclude that it did.  We affirm the order.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 



[1]  The current version of § 895.04(4), Stats., provides:

   Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action.  Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death.

Prior to the amendment, § 895.04(4), Stats., 1995-96, provided that “[a]dditional damages not to exceed $150,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.”

[2]  The Clarks moved for dismissal of Mudge’s appeal on the basis that the trial court’s order for voluntary dismissal was nonfinal.  In an order dated February 12, 1999, we rejected the Clarks’s argument.