COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1. Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defendant.

.…

(c) Notwithstanding s. 901.06, the limitation on the admission of evidence of or reference to the prior sexual conduct of the complaining witness in par. (b) applies regardless of the purpose of the admission or reference unless the admission is expressly permitted under par. (b)1., 2. or 3.[1]

Under § 971.31(11), Stats., “evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.”

                        On its surface, Adam’s assertion that Richard propositioned him falls within the scope of § 972.11(2)(b)1, Stats., and is thus not excluded by the rape-shield law.