COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Adam also claims that, in some unspecified way, his trial lawyer did not adequately prepare his witnesses.  Postconviction and appellate counsel does not, however, indicate what more elaborate preparation would have done:  namely, what evidence would have been elicited and what arguments could have been made.  Accordingly, this claim of ineffective-assistance-of-counsel is also without merit.  See Flynn, 190 Wis.2d at 48, 527 N.W.2d at 349–350.

                        By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1]  Section 901.06, Stats., provides:

Limited admissibility.  When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.