COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The agreement states that Re-Box, at its sole cost, agreed "to construct the extension of the railroad spur in accordance with City provided specifications thereof; and, further, upon completion thereof, shall convey all title and interest in that portion of such spur extension from its current location up to and including Fortune Avenue to City for the price of One ($1.00) Dollar."  (Emphasis added.)

[3] Section 62.11(5), Stats., provides:

Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.

 

[4] Section 66.22(1), Stats., provides:

The governing body of any city may by gift, purchase or condemnation acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the city, for parks, recreation, water systems, sewage or waste disposal, airports or approaches thereto, cemeteries, vehicle parking areas, and for any other public purpose; may acquire real property