COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.  Section 190.16(1) states that "[a]ny railway company may build, maintain and operate spur tracks from its road to and upon the grounds of any industry … and … may acquire in the manner provided for the acquisition of real estate … rights-of-way for such spur tracks."  There is nothing in § 190.16, granting a railroad permission to acquire property for the construction of a railroad spur, that proscribes a municipality's power under § 66.22, Stats.

Finally, the Gilsons argue that § 62.22(1), Stats., prohibits the City from acquiring land for an industrial site through condemnation.  This section provides in part:  "The governing body of any city … may acquire real property within or contiguous to the city, by means other than condemnation, for industrial sites."  The Gilsons maintain that the acquisition of the land for the railroad spur for access to an industrial site violates this section.  We are unpersuaded.  The City had previously acquired the business park; consequently, the Gilsons' property was not acquired to be used as an industrial site.